Alkira Skincare Pty Ltd ACN 624 996 729 (‘Alkira’,’we’,’us’ or ’our’) is committed to
protecting your privacy and ensuring the highest level of security for your personal
information. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we
collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that
information.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”)
introduced into the Privacy Act 1988 by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

We only collect your personal information where that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.  

The types of personal information we collect may differ depending on your relationship with us. Personal information includes:

  • in the case of our brand ambassadors, representatives, and supporters who register their interest to receive more information about the business - your full name, physical address, email address, phone number/s, date of birth and occupation;
  • in the case of the general public contacting our customer service function wishing to make a complaint, provide feedback, submit an enquiry, request a call-back or request a product replacement - your full name, physical address, email address and phone number/s;
  • in the case of the general community of supporters and subscribers who wish to be kept informed of our latest business news, promotions, events or products or to receive our regular company newsletter – your full name, physical address, email address and phone number/s;
  • in the case of customers purchasing our products via our online store or through an online corporate order - your full name, physical address, email address, phone number/s and credit card details
  • in the case of our suppliers, key customer account managers and distributors - your name, physical address, email address and phone number/s;
  • in the case of market research participants - your name, physical address, email address, phone number/s; age, gender and occupation;
  • in the case of general Website visitors and users, customer demographics information (such as age range, gender and location) obtained through various analytics tools.

Collection of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or

Sensitive information has extra protection under the law. In general, we do not collect sensitive information about you. However, we will only collect this information if it is necessary to do so and you have consented to its collection.

For example, if you report a health concern or issue related to our products, we would ask you for details of any illness or injury you have suffered and other health related details. We may also require you to undertake a police check as part of your employment with us or if you have been invited to participate in a projects trip to visit one of our funded programs.

We will not use or disclose your sensitive information other than as allowed by the law or with your consent.

What if you choose not to disclose your information?

If you contact us to make a general inquiry about our business or products, you do not have to identify yourself or provide any personal information unless you require us to get back in touch with you at a later stage or if you would like us to send you further information orproducts.

You can also notify us that you wish to deal with us by not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. However, if we are not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with the products, services, information or assistance you require.

For example we will not be able to send you information about our products if you have not provided us with a valid email address or phone number.

How do we collect your personal information?

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to collect information on how you use the site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. When you visit https://alkiraskincare.com.au/ our servers along with Google Analytics and other third-party programs track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include: your IP address, pages viewed, product viewed, referring sites, time spent on site, product purchase information and other statistics relating to browsing behaviours.

This information does not identify an individual and is only used for the purpose of aggregating and analysing information in order to improve our product offering and user experience, store what’s in your shopping basket and ensure our marketing is relevant.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note; if you do not accept cookies, you may have difficulty using some site functions.

Subscription/newsletters

When you create an account with us, we will ask you for your email address, name and country location.

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

Provide you with updated information about our website; or

Provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you can unsubscribe from Alkira e-news at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button included on every email you receive. 

Contests and Promotions

On occasion we may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. We need this information to notify winners. In some cases, third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion and this information may be disclosed to them. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Payment information

When you place an order on alkiraskincare.com.au, you must provide your name, email, shipping/billing address, credit card number and its expiration date in order to process and track your order. We may also maintain a record of your product purchases for customer service purposes.

Secure online payment

There are a number of payment methods you can use when purchasing products from our website. Where you are directed to a third-party website their privacy policy will govern the use of your information.

The payment process through our website is protected by industry standard encryption.

Links to Other Sites

You should be aware that when you are on our website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. You therefore need to check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our websites. This Privacy Policy is strictly limited toAlkira’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information and does not apply to third party websites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, for example, via message boards or chat, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. Alkira does not guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

How secure is my personal information?

Alkira takes reasonable steps to protect and store your personal information, including limiting access to such information to internal employees on a need-to-know basis and using password protected servers.

However, when submitting any personal information about yourself on the internet, it is important to note that internet security is not absolute. Alkira takes reasonable steps as required by the Privacy Act to ensure that our website is protected from outside sources, and we encourage you to make sure your computer is adequately protected. If you post personal information on our website, we will consider that you have consented to the collection of this information.

In all instances, regardless of the method used to collect your personal information, we will deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosing information

We do not disclose personal information about you to advertisers. Instead, advertisers may give us advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. We then take the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.

In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

Access to information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info@alkiraskincare.com.au This information will be made available to you within 10 business days.

Changing and deleting information we hold

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@alkiraskincare.com.au and we will amend this record.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email us at info@alkiraskincare.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage of your information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Alkira reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. If we modify or update our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, or if you have any concerns or enquiries about how we deal with your personal information, you should contact us at info@alkiraskincare.com.au

If you no longer want us to use the information collected in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email address above.

Please keep in mind that refusal to accept this Privacy Policy may mean that we will be unable to provide you with the requested services.

If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or the APPs, or if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights under the applicable laws, or if you have any other comments on this Privacy Policy, please notify us via the above contact details. 

The privacy legislation requires us to respond to your request in 30 days, and you must allow us the full 30 days to respond before you can escalate any complaint you may have.

We will at first seek to deal with you via phone. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved after the phone call, we would meet with you in person.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint after this meeting, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (refer to OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au for more details)